Team

card image

Dr. Vishal Acharya

Principle Investigator
Senior Scientist & Assistant Professor

card image

Dr. N.V Tirpude

Research Scholar
Email: narendra@ihbt.res.in

Dr. N.V Tirpude

Expertise
  • Pathophysiology of lower respiratory tract disorders
  • Lung-inflammation induced therapy
  • Drug discovery in preclinical trial animal models
  • Publication
  • Vitex negundo Linn. extract alleviates inflammatory aggravation and lung injury by modulating AMPK/PI3K/Akt/p38-NF-κB and TGF-β/Smad/Bcl2/caspase/LC3 cascade and macrophages activation in murine model of OVA-LPS induced allergic asthma[Link]
  • card image

    Mr. Neeraj Kumar

    Research Scholar
    Email: nsonu11@gmail.com

    Neeraj Kumar

    Expertise
  • Cheminformatics
  • Machine Learning
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Structural Bioinformatics
  • Publication
  • In-silico studies on Myo inositol-1-phosphate synthase of Leishmania donovani in search of anti-leishmaniasis[Link]
  • card image

    Meetal Sharma

    Research Scholar
    Email: meetal8892@gmail.com

    Meetal Sharma

    Expertise
  • Oxidative stress in cancer
  • RNA-seq analysis
  • Large-scale network analysis
  • Publication
  • Deciphering key regulators involved in epilepsy-induced cardiac damage through whole transcriptome and proteome analysis in a rat model.[Link]
  • card image

    Nymphaea Arora

    Research Scholar
    Email: nymphaea.arora@gmail.com

    Nymphaea Arora

    Expertise
  • Drug Discovery in brain stroke
  • RNA Seq Analysis
  • Systems Biology
  • Publication:

    card image

    Ekjot Kaur

    Research Scholar
    Email: matharuekjot@gmail.com

    Ekjot Kaur

    Expertise
  • Evolutionary analysis
  • Genome assembly and annotation
  • Transcriptome analysis
  • Host-Pathogen Interaction
  • Publication:

    card image

    Ravi Kumar

    Research Scholar

    M.Sc. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

    Email: ravisaroch@gmail.com

    Ravi Kumar

    Expertise
  • Plants systems Biology
  • Machine Learning
  • Mathematical Modelling
  • Computational Genomics
  • Publication
  • Searching Biomarkers in the Sequenced Genomes of Staphylococcus for their Rapid Identification. [Link]
  • card image

    Abhishek Khatri

    Research Fellow

    Master in Computer Application (MCA)

    Email: khatriabhi2319@gmail.com

    Abhishek Khatri

    Expertise
  • Biological data handling and Databases development
  • Data visualization
  • BASH/SHELL (Scripting)
  • HTML , CSS, Bootstrap, PHP, MySQL
  • Publication
  • Comparative genomics and molecular adaptational analysis of Arthrobacter from Sikkim Himalaya provided insights into its survivability under multiple high-altitude stress. Genomics (2020) (IF=6.205)[Link]
  • Former Research Fellows

    Dr. Ankita Shukla

    Research Associate (RA)

    Email: shukla.ankita39@gmail.com

    kamal

    Kamal Naini

    Former Research Fellow

    Project Assistant (2017-2018)

    Trainees

    1.Sunaina Walia @ 2013
    M.Sc. Bioinformatics Department of Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
    2. Shrestha Sharma @ 2013
    M.Sc. Bioinformatics Department of Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
    3. Shifali Mahajan @ 2013
    M.Sc. Bioinformatics Department of Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
    4.Himanshu Bibyan @ 2015
    Internship through National Network for Mathematical and Computational Biology (NNMCB) Integrated MTECH in Mathematics and Computing, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, New Delhi
    5. Ashish Panghalia @ 2015
    M.Sc. Bioinformatics Department of Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
    6. Amita Kumari @ 2016 (Six Months Trainee)
    M.Sc. Computational biology and Bioinformatics Hans Raj mahila Mahavidyalaya Jalandhar-144001, Punjab, India
    7. Mitali Katoch @ 2016
    B.Sc. Bioinformatics (Honours) GGDSD College Chandigarh
    8. Komal @ 2016
    M.Sc. Bioinformatics Department of Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
    9. Ekjot Kaur @ 2017 (Six Months Trainee)
    M.Sc. Computational biology and Bioinformatics Hans Raj mahila Mahavidyalaya Jalandhar-144001, Punjab, India
    10. Kritika Pathania @ 2017 (Six Months Trainee)
    M.Sc. Computational biology and Bioinformatics Hans Raj mahila Mahavidyalaya Jalandhar-144001, Punjab, India
    11. Akshit Rana @2017 (Two Months Trainee)
    B.Tech (Bioinformatics) Shoolini University Solan-173212 (H.P.)
    12. Pratiksha Sharma @2019 (Five Months Trainee)
    B.Sc (Hons) JECRC University Jaipur, Rajasthan
    13. Akanksha Rana (Six Months Trainee)
    M.Sc (Bioinformatics) HMV, Jalandhar
    14. Sakshi Kanotra (Two Months Trainee)
    M.Sc. Marine Biotechnology-I Goa University, Goa, Taleigao
    15. Riya Sood (Two Months Trainee)
    B.Tech. Biotechnology Shoolini University Solan (H.P).
    16. Himani (Four Months Trainee)